Call/Ffôn: (01437) 764147
Fax/Ffacs: (01437) 768764

Staff

Staff List as at 2016-17

Senior Leadership Team (S.L.T)

  • Mrs H Lewis – Acting Headteacher
  • Mrs K Mallin – Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr S Walker – Assistant Headteacher
  • Rev. J Cecil – Assistant Headteacher
  • Ms S Basford – Inclusion Manager
  • Mrs M Treiber-Johnson – Business Manager

Heads of Year

  • Mrs K Clapperton – Head of Year 12/13
  • Mrs S Martin – Head of Year 11
  • Miss N Williams – Head of Year 9 & 10 (Maternity Leave)
  • Mr R Gharaati – Head of Year 9 &10 (Maternity Cover)
  • Mrs L Davies – Head of Year 7 & 8

Departments

Art

  • Mr C Prosser – Head of Department
  • Mrs S Edwards – Art/Skills

Design Technology

  • Mr A Llewellyn – Head of Department
  • Mrs K Elcock – Technology/Food Technology
  • Mr K Elcock – Technology/PE/Careers & PSE Co-ordinator
  • Miss N Williams – Technology/Head of Year 9 & 10 (Maternity Leave)

English

  • Mr S Walker – Head of Department
  • Mrs C Stephens – Second in Department/Drama
  • Mrs J Gerlach – English/ALN
  • Mrs L Davies – English/RE
  • Miss F Leeming – English/Drama

Geography

  • Mr C Cunliffe – Head of Department Geography
  • Dr S  May – Geology/Geography/Science
  • Mr A Richards – Geography/Geology/ICT

History

  • Mrs V Hooper – Head of History
  • Rev. J Cecil – History/RE
  • Mrs S Kostromin – History/Skills

Information Technology

  • Mr A Richards – Geography/Geology/ICT Co-ordinator Ks3 & 4
  • Ms E Scourfield – ICT/Welsh Baccalaureate Co-ordinator

Languages

  • Mrs K Mallin – Head of Department
  • Mrs M Mc Farlane – Head of MFL
  • Miss K Mackie – Spanish/French/Skills Co-ordinator
  • Mrs L Jones – Welsh

Mathematics

  • Mr S Hammett – Head of Department
  • Miss N Griffiths – Second in Department
  • Mrs R Hoskins – Mathematics
  • Mrs S Jenkins – Mathematics (Maternity Leave)

Music

  • Mrs S Sharpe – Head of Department

PE

  • Mr O Harpwood – Head of Department
  • Mrs K Clapperton – PE/Head of Year 12/13
  • Mr K Elcock – PE/Technology

RE

  • Mrs D Hall – Head of Department
  • Mrs L Davies – English/RE
  • Rev. J Cecil – History/RE

Science

  • Mr J Sharpe – Head of Department
  • Mr R Gharaati – Second in Department/Head of Year 9 &10
  • Mr A John – Science
  • Mrs S Martin – Science/Head of Year 11
  • Dr S  May – Science/Geology/Geography
  • Mr C Lewis – Science
  • Miss S Basford – Science/Inclusion Manager/SLT/Vocational

Skills

  • Miss K  Mackie – Skills Co-ordinator/Spanish/French/Skills Co-ordinator
  • Mrs S Edwards – Art/Skills
  • Mrs S Kostromin – Skills/History
  • Ms N Williams – Skills/Technology/Head of Year 9 & 10 (Maternity Leave)

Vocational

  • Ms R Allen – Psychology/Health & Social Care (p/t)
  • Miss S Basford – Health & Social Care/Science/Inclusion Manager/SLT

Behaviour Support Teacher

  • Mrs S Garside

Learning Support Department

  • Miss S Basford – Inclusion Manager/Science/Vocational/SLT
  • Mrs J Gerlach – ALN/English
  • Mrs W Stewart – Learning Support Manager

Learning Support Assistants

  • Mrs L Jones – Numeracy LSA
  • Mrs Afia Ahmed
  • Mrs M Berrigan
  • Mrs J Brock
  • Mr C Butland
  • Mr J Davies
  • Miss K Fletcher (Maternity Leave)
  • Mrs B Gover (p/t)
  • Mr D  Hart
  • Mr. S Haynes
  • Mrs L Holton
  • Mr M Jones
  • Mrs J Morgan
  • Miss C Mortimer-Thomas – Outreach LSA
  • Ms A Smith
  • Mrs T Thomas (p/t)
  • Mrs T Waygood
  • Mrs H Wilcox
  • Miss S Yeomans

Cover Supervisors

  • Mr T D’Arcy
  • Mrs D Esmond (p/t)
  • Mr M Spearing

Pupil Support Staff

  • Mrs C Mathias – Inclusion Officer (Attendance and Pupil Support)
  • Mrs S Moses – Youth Worker

Network

  • Mr T Griffiths – Network Manager
  • Mr J Richey – ICT/Science Technician

Finance

  • Mrs J Woods

Headteacher’s PA/Office Manager

  • Mrs J Beasley

Examination & Data Manager

  • Mrs R Price

Administrative Staff

  • Mrs A Hough – Reception (p/t)
  • Mrs M Houldey – Reception (p/t)
  • Mrs C Hanson-Smith – Reprographics & Business Support Secretary
  • Mrs S Lees – Attendance & Admissions Officer

Science Technicians

  • Ms S Slater – Head Science Technician
  • Mr J Richey – ICT/Science Technician

Technology Technician

  • Mr W Fullick

Librarian

  • Mrs G Frost

Caretakers

  • Mr Owen – Head Caretaker
  • Mr S Phillips – Caretaker
  • Mr J Donald – Relief Caretaker

Meal Supervisory Assistants

  • Mr T D’Arcy
  • Mr S Haynes
  • Mr M Spearing
  • Mrs T Waygood
  • Mrs J Brock
  • Ms A Smith
Copyright Tasker Milward VC School 2017
Website by TP10